Mako’s smile » requested by (x)

(Source: whitejadeflower)

yungvermeer:

A Walk Through Art History


I designed these shoes with a unique goal in mind: to create a shoe as a summation of an entire culture’s art. Each shoe possesses design qualities, color palettes, and designs only found in the respective culture. This project allowed me to investigate art historical cultures in a special way by challenging myself to translate an entire style (or series of styles) onto a single object.

Conveniently, I was able to use these designs as the concentration section of my AP Studio Art portfolio and received a score of a 5! 

 I possess full federal copyright of these designs. 

leupagus:

itsxandy:

thefingerfuckingfemalefury:

sevenpoints:

HE BROUGHT IT ON HIMSELF

I actually found this pretty depressing because when Happy asks her if she’s boxed before, she looks so proud of herself when she says she has, and then he just kind of demeans her response by suggesting that she wasn’t a real boxer, and you see her face just drop

Natasha Romanoff: professional to an extent.

She’s professional the whole way through — Happy is the one who isn’t just stupefyingly unprofessional but vicious in his attempt to punch her when her back was turned.

Literally. He tried to punch a woman he’d just met, before she’d gotten any gloves, before he’d explained anything else to her.  Fuck anybody who thinks that Natasha’s treatment of him (which is so obviously instinct and training, not a desire to humiliate him, unlike his violence toward her) is unprofessional.

(Source: cloudranger)

msmakorra:

They lingered. they didn’t want to be apart ;(

msmakorra:

They lingered. they didn’t want to be apart ;(

(Source: eskadensa)

dietcrush:

My mom was born in 1969 so some of her usernames have a 69 at the end and I haven’t found an appropriate way to tell her why she can’t do this

ohthelinsanity:

have u accepted jinora as ur lord and savior 

(Source: kowabungalow)

fuckyoutubers:

do you have those memories that are really cringey and you never speak of and something triggers the memory and you want to fucking wash your brain out with bleach

thetonraq:

I’ve never met the current firelord but I hear she’s really

hot 

percyblackjackson:

Panic! at the last minute because i didn’t do my homework

(Source: allisonsargant)

(Source: kakkoii-no-hado)

(Source: peetahales)

thesoil:

Holy shit

(Source: bostonreview)

cocoastripper:

queer-punk:

WE NEED FEMINISM BECAUSE WHEN LANCE ARMSTRONG GOT CANCER AND LOST A TESTICLE IT WAS ALL ABOUT HIS HEALTH AND HOW INSPIRATIONAL HE WAS BUT WHEN ANGELINA JOLIE GETS A DOUBLE MASTECTOMY TO PREVENT HERSELF FROM GETTING CANCER, IT’S ALL ABOUT HOW SHE WON’T BE A SEX SYMBOL ANYMORE AND HOW MEN ARE OFFENDED CAUSE SHE WON’T BE AN OBJECT FOR THEM 

jaclcfrost:

allow me to introduce you to some things made by zuhair murad

aka

the guy who showed me it was indeed possible to fall in love with dresses